Pictures and video pending...
Wabbit & I managed to get Friday off from work, and we got on the road a bit after the morning rush hour, headed north to Oklahoma. After a lunch stop in Antler, OK in a little local joint that only said "Cafe" on the sign, we headed up through Clayton, on to Talihina to start our run on the Talimena Drive.
Talimena was a whole lot of fun, and really made me glad I'd switched from a cruiser to something sportier. It still would have been fun otherwise, but it was nice to be able to take advantage of some really sweet little curves. With tires already well warmed up, and nice clean pavement, we quickly learned how to translate the yellow 20, 25 30, 35mph warning signs into maintainable entry speeds. Unfortunately that also meant we forgot to pull off at stops along the route and take in the scenery. Sometimes you just get on a rollercoaster and don't want it to end.
The fun came down a notch not long after we hit the Arkansas end of the ridgeline, when the pavement texture changed, and had a lot of loose rocks. Not so bad on the straights, but in the turns it tended to clump up in the center of the lane, between the cager tracks. We had more than a few moments where we found outselves wider in the turns than intended because you couldn't tell the gravel from the pavement until you were right on it. I'd advise anyone taking this trip to slow it down once the pavement texture changes, and stick to either the inside or outside tire track on the curves.
There are plenty of scenic vistas along the route. Most are paved, but a few are just gravel pits of varying textures and depths. If you're going to pull off and take a break, watch your entry speed.
Coming down the east end of the ridgeline into Mena, Arkansas we grabbed a little gas and got back on the road for out hotel in Mt Ida. If you're a light sleeper, I wouldn't recommend the Royal Oak Inn. The walls provide a barrier to the weather, but you can pretty easily carry on a conversation with the person in the next room without picking up the phone. Phones are another story. Nextel, at least, has no footprint in the area, and Wabbit's phone was hit or miss sometimes.
Mt Ida is a fairly stereotypical little rural mountain town. The sidewalks roll up early at night, but a few little restaurants stay open as late at 10 or so. We took some local advise and tried a pizza place that was nearly empty, and it wasn't bad. Apparently tipping is not common there, because when I tipped the waitress she looked at me and said "This is for me?" like she'd never had a tip in her life.
And that was it for day one... Saturday we'd planned to take a casual ride of about 200 miles or so, but we went a little over. I'll let Wabbit tell that one.
Wabbit & I managed to get Friday off from work, and we got on the road a bit after the morning rush hour, headed north to Oklahoma. After a lunch stop in Antler, OK in a little local joint that only said "Cafe" on the sign, we headed up through Clayton, on to Talihina to start our run on the Talimena Drive.
Talimena was a whole lot of fun, and really made me glad I'd switched from a cruiser to something sportier. It still would have been fun otherwise, but it was nice to be able to take advantage of some really sweet little curves. With tires already well warmed up, and nice clean pavement, we quickly learned how to translate the yellow 20, 25 30, 35mph warning signs into maintainable entry speeds. Unfortunately that also meant we forgot to pull off at stops along the route and take in the scenery. Sometimes you just get on a rollercoaster and don't want it to end.
The fun came down a notch not long after we hit the Arkansas end of the ridgeline, when the pavement texture changed, and had a lot of loose rocks. Not so bad on the straights, but in the turns it tended to clump up in the center of the lane, between the cager tracks. We had more than a few moments where we found outselves wider in the turns than intended because you couldn't tell the gravel from the pavement until you were right on it. I'd advise anyone taking this trip to slow it down once the pavement texture changes, and stick to either the inside or outside tire track on the curves.
There are plenty of scenic vistas along the route. Most are paved, but a few are just gravel pits of varying textures and depths. If you're going to pull off and take a break, watch your entry speed.
Coming down the east end of the ridgeline into Mena, Arkansas we grabbed a little gas and got back on the road for out hotel in Mt Ida. If you're a light sleeper, I wouldn't recommend the Royal Oak Inn. The walls provide a barrier to the weather, but you can pretty easily carry on a conversation with the person in the next room without picking up the phone. Phones are another story. Nextel, at least, has no footprint in the area, and Wabbit's phone was hit or miss sometimes.
Mt Ida is a fairly stereotypical little rural mountain town. The sidewalks roll up early at night, but a few little restaurants stay open as late at 10 or so. We took some local advise and tried a pizza place that was nearly empty, and it wasn't bad. Apparently tipping is not common there, because when I tipped the waitress she looked at me and said "This is for me?" like she'd never had a tip in her life.
And that was it for day one... Saturday we'd planned to take a casual ride of about 200 miles or so, but we went a little over. I'll let Wabbit tell that one.