- Joined
- Oct 19, 2006
- Messages
- 8,250
- Reaction score
- 36
- Location
- Big sky country; Ronan, MT
- First Name
- Bruce
- Last Name
- Taylor
I was given a day to ride today. We are camped about 8 miles west of Poncha Springs CO so I started by heading west to Old Monarch Pass. I got there in time to get in front of the conga line of about 25 Jeeps. 55' and clouds left over from last night rain.
I really had no idea where to go next but as I neared the end of Old Monarch Pass Rd I noticed some tracks had appeared on the Zumo. Then I remembered that I had installed the TAT tracks from GPS Kevin. So I followed that track over to Tomichi Creek past Waunita Hot Springs and back to US 50. East to Sargeants then I picked up Marshall Pass Rd. It was wetter than Monarch but there was always some dry next to the mud holes so no problem. I made the summit just after noon.
Down the east side of Marshall into Salida for fuel, I had started with a half tank.
Plenty of time left so I decided to follow the TAT north then east and finally south till I got to US 50 at Cotapaxi.
Back to Salida and done. 170 miles over
hours. This is what the Tenere was designed for. And she handled it well. Probably the last day ride from our summer trip. We head home Monday.
I really had no idea where to go next but as I neared the end of Old Monarch Pass Rd I noticed some tracks had appeared on the Zumo. Then I remembered that I had installed the TAT tracks from GPS Kevin. So I followed that track over to Tomichi Creek past Waunita Hot Springs and back to US 50. East to Sargeants then I picked up Marshall Pass Rd. It was wetter than Monarch but there was always some dry next to the mud holes so no problem. I made the summit just after noon.
Down the east side of Marshall into Salida for fuel, I had started with a half tank.
Plenty of time left so I decided to follow the TAT north then east and finally south till I got to US 50 at Cotapaxi.
Back to Salida and done. 170 miles over
hours. This is what the Tenere was designed for. And she handled it well. Probably the last day ride from our summer trip. We head home Monday.
Last edited: